3 minute read
[…] North Carolina
North Carolina General Statutes § 31-1 states: "Any person of sound mind, and 18 years of age or over, may make a will."
North Carolina General Statutes § 31-11.6 specifically includes the phrase "of sound and disposing mind and memory" in the statutory form for self-proving wills.
New York
New York Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 3-1.1 states: "Every person eighteen years of age or over, of sound mind and memory, may by will dispose of real and personal property and exercise a power to appoint such property."
Florida
Florida Probate Statute Section 732.501 defines testamentary capacity as: "Any person who is of sound mind and who is either 18 or more years of age or an emancipated minor may make a will."
California
California law presumes all persons have capacity to make decisions (Probate Code Section 810). For testamentary capacity, the testator must be "of sound mind" and able to understand the nature of making a will, the nature of their property, and their relationships to beneficiaries.