3 minute read
[…] Why This Language Matters
This language is standard in estate planning documents nationwide. Here are examples from several states:
North Carolina
North Carolina General Statutes § 31-1 states: "Any person of sound mind, and 18 years of age or over, may make a will."
North Carolina General Statutes § 31-11.6 specifically includes the phrase "of sound and disposing mind and memory" in the statutory form for self-proving wills.
New York
New York Estates, Powers & Trusts Law § 3-1.1 states: "Every person eighteen years of age or over, of sound mind and memory, may by will dispose of real and personal property and exercise a power to appoint such property."
Florida
Florida Probate Statute Section 732.501 defines testamentary capacity as: "Any person who is of sound mind and who is either 18 or more years of age or an emancipated minor may make a will."
California