3 minute read
[…] Florida
Florida Probate Statute Section 732.501 defines testamentary capacity as: "Any person who is of sound mind and who is either 18 or more years of age or an emancipated minor may make a will."
California
California law presumes all persons have capacity to make decisions (Probate Code Section 810). For testamentary capacity, the testator must be "of sound mind" and able to understand the nature of making a will, the nature of their property, and their relationships to beneficiaries.
Texas
Texas Estates Code Section 251.001 states: "A person of sound mind has the right and power to make a will if, at the time the will is made, the person: (1) is 18 years of age or older; (2) is or has been married; or (3) is a member of the armed forces..."
These examples demonstrate that the phrase "of sound mind" is standard legal terminology required by law across the United States.
Steps to Take If You Encounter This Problem
1. Educate the Notary
Politely explain that:
The language is standard legal terminology required by state law