3 minute read
[…] Notaries are not being asked to make medical or mental assessments of the signer. Rather, they are simply:
Verifying the identity of the person signing
Witnessing the signature
Confirming the person is signing willingly
The standard legal language about being "of sound mind" is required by state law in most jurisdictions and does not place any additional burden of assessment on the notary.
Why This Language Matters
This language is standard in estate planning documents nationwide. Here are examples from several states:
North Carolina
North Carolina General Statutes § 31-1 states: "Any person of sound mind, and 18 years of age or over, may make a will."
North Carolina General Statutes § 31-11.6 specifically includes the phrase "of sound and disposing mind and memory" in the statutory form for self-proving wills.
New York